Skip to content
Kilele Exchange
Arrow keys to move, Enter to openEsc to close

Arithmetic

Calculators

Work out exactly what a trade costs, what it returns and what a share or bond is worth. Pick any listed security to fill in live prices, or enter your own numbers.

Before you trade

Trade cost calculator

Every levy on an order: brokerage commission, exchange levy, CMA levy, CDSC levy and the investor compensation and guarantee funds.

Up to KES 100,000 the capped total is 2.10%. Above it brokerage is negotiable up to 1.5%.

Fees and levies on this order
ChargeRateKES
Consideration (1,000 x 21.45)-21,450.00
Brokerage commission1.76%377.52
Exchange levy0.12%25.74
CMA levy0.12%25.74
CDSC levy0.08%17.16
Investor compensation and guarantee funds0.02%4.29
Total fees and levies2.10%450.45
Total you pay
KES 21,900.45
Effective price per share
KES 21.9004
Cost to buy and sell at this price
KES 900.904.20% round trip, the move needed just to break even

Standard rates follow the published cap of 2.10 percent for trades up to KES 100,000: brokerage 1.76 percent, exchange levy 0.12 percent, CMA levy 0.12 percent, CDSC levy 0.08 percent and 0.02 percent for the compensation and guarantee funds. Check your broker's contract note for your exact charges.

After you trade

Return and break-even calculator

Net profit after fees on both sides and tax on dividends, the annualised return and the price you need to break even.

Total cost including fees
KES 841,829.81Fees KES 15,209.81
Proceeds after selling fees
KES 954,606.00Fees KES 17,894.00
Capital gain after fees
KES 112,776.19
Dividends after tax
KES 95,000.00Withholding tax KES 5,000.00
Net profit
KES 207,776.19
Return on investment
+24.68%
Annualised return
-Compounded over 365 days
Break-even selling price
KES 380.41−7.96% from your buy price

Income

Dividend income calculator

Gross and net dividends after withholding tax, the yield on your cost and what it takes to reach a monthly income goal.

Shares
11,444Whole shares the budget buys after fees
Cost including fees
KES 249,990.52
Gross annual dividend
KES 20,027.00
Withholding tax at 5%
KES 1,001.35
Net annual dividend
KES 19,025.65About KES 1,585.47 a month
Dividend yield at this price
8.16%
Net yield on your cost
7.61%

Income goal

To earn KES 10,000 a month after tax you would need about 72,181 shares, costing roughly KES 1,576,771 at today's price.

Long term

Growth planner

Project a lump sum plus monthly investing, with fees on every purchase and dividends reinvested or taken as cash.

Portfolio value after 15 years
KES 6.50M
Total invested
KES 1.90M
Total gain
KES 4.60M
Money multiple
3.42x
  • Portfolio value
  • Amount invested
Year by year table
Projected value by year
YearInvestedValue
1KES 220,000KES 237,307
2KES 340,000KES 397,035
3KES 460,000KES 580,048
4KES 580,000KES 789,737
5KES 700,000KES 1,029,993
6KES 820,000KES 1,305,271
7KES 940,000KES 1,620,677
8KES 1,060,000KES 1,982,059
9KES 1,180,000KES 2,396,120
10KES 1,300,000KES 2,870,538
11KES 1,420,000KES 3,414,112
12KES 1,540,000KES 4,036,923
13KES 1,660,000KES 4,750,521
14KES 1,780,000KES 5,568,141
15KES 1,900,000KES 6,504,944

A projection, not a forecast. Growth is compounded monthly at the rate you enter and real returns will vary from year to year.

Fair value

Valuation calculator

Two classic ways to estimate what a share is worth from its earnings and its dividends.

Earnings method

Grow earnings for five years, apply your P/E, add the dividends, then discount everything back at your required return.

KES 23.91

11.5% above today's price
Earnings per share in year 5
KES 4.92
Price in year 5
KES 31.50
Present value of five years of dividends
KES 7.48
Current P/E
6.4x

Dividend discount model

Value = next year's dividend divided by (required return minus dividend growth).

KES 20.65

3.7% below today's price

Risk

Position size calculator

How many shares to buy so that a stop-loss costs no more than the share of your account you are willing to risk.

Amount you can risk
KES 5,000.00
Risk per share
KES 7.978.00% below entry
Shares to buy
627Limited by your risk budget
Position value
KES 62,442.9312.5% of the account
Fees and levies to buy
KES 1,311.30
Loss if the stop is hit
KES 4,997.19
Gain at target
KES 9,988.11
Reward to risk
2.00 to 1

Fixed income

Bond calculator

Price from yield or yield from price for any Treasury bond, with accrued interest, duration, convexity and tax.

Coupons are paid twice a year. Interest on Treasury bonds is taxed at 15 percent, or 10 percent for bonds issued with ten or more years to run. Infrastructure bonds are tax free.

Clean price per 100
-
Accrued interest per 100
-
Dirty price per 100
-
Settlement amount
-
Annual coupon, gross
-
Annual coupon after tax
-
After-tax yield
-
Macaulay duration
-
Modified duration
-
Convexity
-
Price change if yields rise 1 point
-